Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm Yoga Mat Comparison


Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm
The Öko Living Herbal yoga mat is hand-loomed in India from GOTS certified organic cotton and dyed with twenty Ayurvedic medicinal plants like turmeric, neem, and holy basil. A natural tree rubber coating on the bottom keeps it in place, while the cotton top wicks sweat and softens with each wash. At 5mm thick and 3.4 pounds, it's a unique, fully biodegradable option that's machine washable and free of plastics or harsh chemicals.
Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm
The Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm pairs an absorbent polyurethane top with a natural-rubber base for strong wet or dry grip. It keeps the same 71 by 24-inch practice area as the 5mm version while trimming two pounds, so it is the easier Infinity to carry and gives closer floor feedback. The thinner build provides less knee cushioning, and its porous surface can stain from lotions and oils. It must air-dry fully before being rolled with the printed side out.
Size Comparison
Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm
Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm
Specifications
5 mm
3 mm
Which Mat is Right for You?
Choosing the perfect yoga mat depends on your needs, preferences, and how you plan to use it. In this guide, we’ll compare the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm and Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm yoga mats, focusing on their key features, price, size, weight, and suitability for different users.
Price Comparison
Starting with price, the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm yoga mat is significantly more expensive with a suggested retail price of $202.00, while the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm yoga mat retails for $110.00. That's a substantial price difference of $92.00.
Size Comparison
When comparing the sizes of two yoga mats, such as the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm and the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm, it's essential to consider both the length and width of each mat, as well as their suitability for different types of practice. The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm is a long mat, measuring 74 inches long by 27 inches wide, which is suitable for taller users who need a little extra length. In contrast, the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm is a standard mat, measuring 71 inches long by 24 inches wide, making it ideal for most users and standard yoga sessions.
Weight Comparison
Weight is a key factor in choosing the right yoga mat, especially depending on where and how you plan to use it. The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm yoga mat is slightly lighter than the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm by a difference of 0.8 pounds. The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm weighs 3.4 pounds, while the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm weighs 4.2 pounds. Both mats are perfect for portability and frequent travel, making them a solid choice for anyone seeking an easy-to-carry mat for travel and on-the-go yoga.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Is the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm or the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm cheaper?
- The Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm is cheaper at $110.00, compared to $202.00 for the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm — a difference of $92.00.
- Which is lighter, the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm or the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm?
- The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm is lighter at 3.4 lbs, versus 4.2 lbs for the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm.
- Which is thicker, the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm or the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm?
- The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm is thicker at 5 mm, versus 3 mm for the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm.
- Is the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm or the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm longer?
- The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm is longer at 74″, versus 71″ for the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm.
- What are the Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm and Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm yoga mats made of?
- The Öko Living Herbal Yoga Mat 5mm is made of Organic Cotton, Natural Rubber, while the Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm is made of Polyurethane, Natural Rubber.
Related Comparisons
- Lululemon The Mat 3mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka GRP Adapt Lite 2.1 4mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- b, halfmoon B Mat Everyday 4mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka PROlite vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka PRO Lite Terra 4.7mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- JadeYoga Harmony 2.0 68" vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- JadeYoga Harmony 74" vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka eKO Lite Long vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka eKO Lite vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- JadeYoga Harmony 68" vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Lululemon The Mat 5mm vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→
- Manduka PROlite Long vs Yoga Design Lab Infinity 3mm→